Salvation Death

Salvation Death
If you believe in eternal salvation in Heaven, after death ?

Do you yearn for death ?
If not why not ?

Don't exactly yearn for death. I want to accomplish what God has for me to do here first and hopefully leave something of value for my children.

Austin's source for local news
William D. Sucha, 88, died Aug. 6 in Green Bay.



Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Unabridged Compact Disc LN
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Unabridged Compact Disc LN $9.95
Time Remaining: 41m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by J D Robb Nora RobertsPaperbackExcellent Condition
Salvation in Death by J D Robb Nora RobertsPaperbackExcellent Condition $0.99
Time Remaining: 1h 26m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts Audio 11 CD UNAbridged
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts Audio 11 CD UNAbridged $18.88
Time Remaining: 3h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $18.88
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death NEW by JD Robb
Salvation in Death NEW by JD Robb $16.62
Time Remaining: 5h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $16.62
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by JD Robb hardcover
Salvation in Death by JD Robb hardcover $3.99
Time Remaining: 10h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
PB SALVATION IN DEATH BY JD ROBB
PB  SALVATION IN DEATH  BY JD ROBB $1.25
Time Remaining: 23h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $1.25
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
BIG Lot 20 JD ROBB Nora Roberts IN DEATH Books Naked Rapture Memory Salvation
BIG Lot 20 JD ROBB Nora Roberts IN DEATH Books Naked Rapture Memory Salvation $34.95
Time Remaining: 1d 7h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $39.95
Buy It Now | Bid now | Add to watch list
BIG Lot 20 JD Robb Nora Roberts IN DEATH Books Naked Reunion Salvation Visions
BIG Lot 20 JD Robb Nora Roberts IN DEATH Books Naked Reunion Salvation Visions $34.95
Time Remaining: 1d 7h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $39.95
Buy It Now | Bid now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death In Death Series J D Robb Audio Book
Salvation in Death In Death Series J D Robb Audio Book $2.50
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $2.50
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Death Is Eaten Up by Salvation NEW by Kelly A McDonald
Death Is Eaten Up by Salvation NEW by Kelly A McDonald $13.26
Time Remaining: 1d 13h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $13.26
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
The Pope Who Quit A True Medieval Tale of Mystery Death and Salvation by
The Pope Who Quit A True Medieval Tale of Mystery Death and Salvation by $13.99
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 38m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death by JD Robb 2008 Hardcover
Salvation in Death by JD Robb 2008 Hardcover $2.99
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death J D Robb Acceptable Book
Salvation in Death J D Robb Acceptable Book $5.30
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $5.30
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 HARDCOVER
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 HARDCOVER $1.49
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $2.00
Buy It Now | Bid now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Reissue Compact Disc
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Reissue Compact Disc $3.00
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH JDRobb 2009 Thriller Suspense
SALVATION IN DEATH JDRobb 2009 Thriller Suspense $1.29
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $1.29
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by JD Robb 2009 Paperback Reprint
Salvation in Death by JD Robb 2009 Paperback Reprint $1.99
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Creation In Death Innocent In Death Salvation In Death JD Robb set of 3
Creation In Death Innocent In Death Salvation In Death JD Robb set of 3 $7.50
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 12m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback $1.25
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 3m

Bid now | Add to watch list

SALVATION IN DEATH J D Robb Unab Audiobook NEW CD
SALVATION IN DEATH J D Robb Unab Audiobook NEW CD $25.33
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $25.33
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Hardcove w DJ Very Good Condition
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Hardcove w DJ Very Good Condition $3.99
Time Remaining: 3d 3h 11m

Bid now | Add to watch list

The Second Death of Pain of Salvation by Pain of Salvation CD Mar 2009 2
The Second Death of Pain of Salvation by Pain of Salvation CD Mar 2009 2 $3.50
Time Remaining: 3d 17h 52m

Bid now | Add to watch list

JD Robb Nora Roberts In Death Series Lot of 9 HCDJ Origins Memory Salvation
JD Robb Nora Roberts In Death Series Lot of 9 HCDJ Origins Memory Salvation $35.00
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation In Death by JD Robb
Salvation In Death by JD Robb $2.99
Time Remaining: 3d 20h 58m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Unabridged Compact Disc
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Unabridged Compact Disc $7.00
Time Remaining: 3d 23h 42m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death by J D Robb 2008 Unabridged CD
Salvation in Death by J D Robb 2008 Unabridged CD $22.00
Time Remaining: 4d 15m
Buy It Now for only: $22.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
JD ROBB audio CD COLLECTION 9 CREATION IN DEATH STRANGERS SALVATION
JD ROBB audio CD COLLECTION  9 CREATION IN DEATH STRANGERS SALVATION $26.99
Time Remaining: 4d 49m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death JD Robb
Salvation in Death JD Robb $4.99
Time Remaining: 4d 7h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death JD Robb VeryGood
Salvation in Death JD Robb VeryGood $12.64
Time Remaining: 4d 7h 46m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death JD Robb
Salvation in Death JD Robb $12.64
Time Remaining: 4d 7h 46m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Salvation in Death JD Robb LikeNew
Salvation in Death JD Robb LikeNew $13.62
Time Remaining: 4d 7h 46m

Bid now | Add to watch list

SALVATION IN DEATH J D ROBB PAPERBACK NEW
SALVATION IN DEATH J D ROBB PAPERBACK NEW $17.38
Time Remaining: 4d 15h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $17.38
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
J D Robb Innocent Creation Salvation in Death lot of 3 Eve Dallas series novels
J D Robb Innocent Creation Salvation in Death lot of 3 Eve Dallas series novels $3.95
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 55m

Bid now | Add to watch list

JD ROBB NORA ROBERTS HC SALVATION IN DEATH 08
JD ROBB NORA ROBERTS HC SALVATION IN DEATH 08 $4.99
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
2 NORA ROBERTS SALVATION IN DEATH 08 INNOCENT IN DEATH 07 HCDJ
2 NORA ROBERTS SALVATION IN DEATH 08  INNOCENT IN DEATH 07 HCDJ $0.99
Time Remaining: 4d 23h 6m

Bid now | Add to watch list

Pain Of Salvation On The Two Deaths Of DVD NEW
Pain Of Salvation On The Two Deaths Of DVD NEW $48.55
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $48.55
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Burden of Grief Fields of Salvation GERMAN Melodic Death Metal RARE
Burden of Grief Fields of Salvation GERMAN Melodic Death Metal RARE $6.66
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 10m

Bid now | Add to watch list

BIBLE THE NEW TESTAMENT DEATH SALVATION DVD FREE SH
BIBLE THE NEW TESTAMENT DEATH  SALVATION DVD FREE SH $10.00
Time Remaining: 5d 5h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH BY JD ROBB HC DJ VERY GOOD CONDITION
SALVATION IN DEATH BY JD ROBB HC DJ VERY GOOD CONDITION $1.49
Time Remaining: 5d 7h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $1.49
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION in DEATH 27 J D Robb Nora Roberts2008HCDJ BCE
SALVATION in DEATH 27 J D Robb Nora Roberts2008HCDJ BCE $2.50
Time Remaining: 5d 13h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $2.50
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death JD Robb Good Book
Salvation in Death JD Robb Good Book $4.99
Time Remaining: 5d 16h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
JD ROBB Salvation in Death Mystery NORA ROBERTS 33
JD ROBB Salvation in Death Mystery NORA ROBERTS 33 $1.99
Time Remaining: 5d 22h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation In Death by JD Robb UNABRIDGED MP3 CD
Salvation In Death by JD Robb UNABRIDGED MP3 CD $19.00
Time Remaining: 5d 23h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $19.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Hardcover 9780399155222
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Hardcover 9780399155222 $7.95
Time Remaining: 5d 23h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $7.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Nora Roberts INNOCENT IN DEATH SALVATION BORN 1st 1st
Nora Roberts INNOCENT IN DEATH SALVATION BORN 1st 1st $9.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
The Second Death Of Pain of Salvation Audio CD
The Second Death Of Pain of Salvation Audio CD $32.09
Time Remaining: 6d 6h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $32.09
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by JD Robb Nora Roberts Dallas
Salvation in Death by JD Robb Nora Roberts Dallas $5.29
Time Remaining: 6d 8h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $5.29
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH bestselling audio book on CD by JD ROBB NORA ROBERTS
SALVATION IN DEATH bestselling audio book on CD by JD ROBB NORA ROBERTS $5.99
Time Remaining: 6d 10h 18m

Bid now | Add to watch list

SALVATION IN DEATH JD Robb HBDJ Large Print
SALVATION IN DEATH JD Robb HBDJ Large Print $8.99
Time Remaining: 6d 10h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Divided in Death Salvation in Death Fantasy in Death
Divided in Death Salvation in Death  Fantasy in Death $7.49
Time Remaining: 6d 13h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $7.49
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
ONICECTOMY Drowning For Salvation CD2011 Brutal death metal
ONICECTOMY Drowning For Salvation CD2011 Brutal death metal $12.90
Time Remaining: 6d 16h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $12.90
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH unabridged audio book on CD by NORA ROBERTS JD ROBB
SALVATION IN DEATH unabridged audio book on CD by NORA ROBERTS JD ROBB $18.88
Time Remaining: 7d 1h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $18.88
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts BUY 2 GET 1 FREE
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts BUY 2 GET 1 FREE $1.99
Time Remaining: 7d 3h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH JD J D ROBB NORA ROBERTS HC DJ 1ST ED BRAND NEW
SALVATION IN DEATH JD J D ROBB NORA ROBERTS HC DJ 1ST ED BRAND NEW $14.99
Time Remaining: 7d 7h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH JD J D ROBB NORA ROBERTS HC DJ 1ST ED VERY GOOD
SALVATION IN DEATH JD J D ROBB NORA ROBERTS HC DJ 1ST ED VERY GOOD $7.99
Time Remaining: 7d 7h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback Reprint
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback Reprint $1.05
Time Remaining: 7d 21h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $1.05
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts JD Robb 2008 Hardcover
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts JD Robb 2008 Hardcover $1.00
Time Remaining: 7d 23h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $1.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by JD Robb
Salvation in Death by JD Robb $1.00
Time Remaining: 8d 3h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $1.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
PAIN OF SALVATION ENDING THEMES ON THE TWO DEATHS OF PAIN NEW DVD BOXSET
PAIN OF SALVATION ENDING THEMES ON THE TWO DEATHS OF PAIN NEW DVD BOXSET $35.64
Time Remaining: 8d 5h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $35.64
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
THE DAMNATION EVILUTION CD into salvation thrash death
THE DAMNATION EVILUTION CD into salvation thrash death $8.99
Time Remaining: 8d 10h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
J D Robb Salvation In Death 2011 Used Trade Pap
J D Robb Salvation In Death 2011 Used Trade Pap $3.99
Time Remaining: 8d 14h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
NEW After Death What Or Hell and Salvation Conside
NEW After Death What Or Hell and Salvation Conside $16.79
Time Remaining: 8d 15h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $16.79
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH by J D Robb Nora Roberts
SALVATION IN DEATH by J D Robb Nora Roberts $1.99
Time Remaining: 9d 2h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback $1.55
Time Remaining: 9d 7h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $1.55
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
SALVATION IN DEATH JD ROBB HARDCOVER 2008 VERY GOOD BOOK
SALVATION IN DEATH JD ROBB HARDCOVER 2008 VERY GOOD BOOK $5.95
Time Remaining: 9d 8h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $5.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2009 Paperback $3.95
Time Remaining: 9d 19h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Pain Of Salvation On The Two Deaths Of Pain Of Salvation 2Pc DVD NEW
Pain Of Salvation On The Two Deaths Of Pain Of Salvation 2Pc DVD  NEW $20.66
Time Remaining: 9d 20h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $20.66
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
PAIN OF SALVATION THE SECOND DEATH OF PAIN OF SALVATION NEW CD BOXSET
PAIN OF SALVATION THE SECOND DEATH OF PAIN OF SALVATION NEW CD BOXSET $19.80
Time Remaining: 10d 3h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $19.80
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
NEW Salvation in Death Robb J D 9780425226933
NEW Salvation in Death Robb J D 9780425226933 $5.99
Time Remaining: 10d 4h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Unabridged
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Unabridged $13.99
Time Remaining: 10d 5h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $13.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death
Salvation in Death $0.99
Time Remaining: 10d 17h
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 HC DJ 1st Edition 1st Printing
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 HC DJ 1st Edition 1st Printing $1.99
Time Remaining: 11d 2h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Hardcover
Salvation in Death by Nora Roberts 2008 Hardcover $10.45
Time Remaining: 11d 2h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $10.45
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death JD Robb Acceptable Book
Salvation in Death JD Robb Acceptable Book $1.00
Time Remaining: 11d 5h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $1.00
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Pain Of Salvation On The Two Deaths Of Pain Of Salvation 4Pc DVDB NEW
Pain Of Salvation On The Two Deaths Of Pain Of Salvation 4Pc DVDB  NEW $28.51
Time Remaining: 11d 5h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $28.51
Buy It Now | Add to watch list
Salvation in Death JD Robb
Salvation in Death JD Robb $11.34
Time Remaining: 11d 5h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $11.34
Buy It Now | Add to watch list


Renaissance Keywords (Hardcover)

Renaissance Keywords (Hardcover)




Description not available.
Anglo-saxon Keywords (Hardcover)

Anglo-saxon Keywords (Hardcover)




Anglo-Saxon Keywords presents a series of entries that reveal the links between modern ideas and scholarship and the central concepts of Anglo-Saxon literature, language, and material culture. Reveals important links between central conc...
Keywords for the Crowley Tarot

Keywords for the Crowley Tarot



Beyond Basketball (Paperback)

Beyond Basketball (Paperback)




A collection of essays by the long-time head coach of the Duke University basketball team presents his personal philosophy on winning, losing, and sportsmanship, as well as motivational lessons that can be applied to the personal and professional arena...
Keyword Intelligence (Paperback)

Keyword Intelligence (Paperback)




A unique book on the art and science of keyword researchKeyword research can make or break a marketing campaign, an optimization strategy, and pay-per-click ad campaigns. Written by a keyword research expert, this essential resource drills ho...

Cool Kids Of Death - Salvation Army

Of Death, Dying and the Possibility of a Hereafter

Death is the greatest of our fears. Most of us believe it to be a cruel, catastrophic finality-the end of all we know, of all we are. Yet, Albert Einstein said, "When gazing into the profoundly moving beauty of the eternal, life and death flow into one another. There is neither evolution nor eternity, only Being."

Many years ago, one of my patients offered me a glimpse into the unknowable. By entering a realm between life and death, he discovered that the point of passing can be a moment of transcendence. His story has allowed me to see that death may not be the end, but could perhaps be a path to other realities. Through him, I came to know life and death as mysteries beyond human understanding. Through him, I was given a glimmer of insight into the beyond to perceive the miracle of existence as an exquisite mosaic about which we can only wonder. I have written his story in my recent book, Courageous Confrontations.

My patient was an overbearing Catholic priest, who after a lifetime of invoking the wrath of the Almighty upon his parishioners, had a massive heart attack and a cardiac arrest. Despite being on a heart-assist device, his heart slowly began to fail.

Father More's heart attack left him in despair. He had spent a lifetime begging God for salvation from the inner demons caused by his childhood role in the death of a sadistic father. Despite a lifetime of devotion, his prayers had been in vain.
But as he began to intermittently lose consciousness in the Coronary Care Unit, the pain that had oppressed him throughout his life began to fall away. Father More had begun an astonishing series of healing experiences that led to his religious and spiritual awakening.

Father More was simultaneously dying, and moving into another realm, an inner journey that opened him to a oneness with the divine, and an absolute peace he had never before imagined. His prayers had been answered. At the moment of his passing, Father More's last words were, "I'm coming home to God."

Father More's confrontation with death opened me to possibilities that were nonexistent in the scientific and intellectual traditions in which I had been raised. Over time, I began to explore realities that transcend those we know through science and technology. As the physicist Werner Heisenberg wrote, "Scientific concepts cover only a very limited part of reality, and the part that has not yet been understood is infinite."

Medical science teaches that we are biological beings, functioning according to physiological principles that are governed by genetic codes and their biochemical elaborations. Father More showed me that such reductionist notions are simplistic, and don't begin to recognize or value the vast complexity of human beings. William James said, "Rational consciousness as we call it, is but one special type of consciousness, whilst all around it, parted from it by the filmiest of screens, there lie potential forms of consciousness entirely different...No account of the universe in its totality can be final which leaves these disregarded...They cannot furnish formulas. They open a region, though they fail to give a map."

All of us have experienced moments when we are lost in a sunset, the rapture of love, or a religious experience. At such times, the ordinary sense of our separateness evaporates, and we often feel at one with the universe. Perhaps in those moments, we have briefly entered another reality not dissimilar to what Father More described during his out-of-body experiences.

Were Father More's experiences hallucinations—abnormalities of brain chemistry and nerve function caused by oxygen deprivation? Or were they visions—vivid, life-altering occurrences during which something appears within one's consciousness that profoundly effects the heart and soul, perhaps even under the influence of a divine or spiritual dimension?

What I do know is that Father More's experiences altered my consciousness. When I sat holding his hand as he died, I sensed an unmistakable presence. Normally, watching one of my patients die devastates me. But at the moment of Father More's death, I was filled with wonder. I too felt released from ordinary reality, and was witness to a profoundly spiritual process. Losing a patient for whom I cared deeply no longer tormented me. Everything about Father More's passing seemed right, even holy. In that moment, my own state was so blissful that it frightened me. The foundation of my everyday being had fallen away, and I too was perfectly at peace. As inexplicable as it was, nothing has ever seemed more real.

Father More's teaching about death allowed me to see that it may not be an end, but a possible path to other realities. Human consciousness has been called spirit or soul—the part of us that religions throughout history have referred to as eternal. The animating energy that is consciousness—something medical science cannot locate in the anatomy of our physical bodies—might at the moment of death, simply change to another form within the miracle of existence.

Einstein wrote: "I feel myself so much a part of all life that I am not in the least concerned with the beginning or the end of the concrete existence of any particular person in this unending stream." I have continued to employ the technology of modern medicine in the treatment of my patients, but there has been a change. Before my experience with Father More, I regarded the death of a patient as a defeat. I no longer believe that. Instead, I have come to put more trust in the ultimate outcome. I fight for

Paradoxically, accepting death with more equanimity has enriched my reverence for life. Both are mysteries beyond human reason. I have been with many patients at the moment of their death. Father More graced my life by allowing me to glimpse beyond, and to appreciate the miracle of existence as an exquisite mosaic about which we can only wonder. A realm we can only name—perhaps, like Father More, by calling it God.

About the Author

Richard Helfant, MD, is a Harvard-trained cardiologist.
Courageous Confrontations
, Dr. Helfant's latest work, is about how life-threatening illnesses have become opportunities to transform patients' outlook on life,
death and dying
.